On June 4, 2019 in the city park named after Gafur Gulyam Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan held a festive event dedicated to World Environment Day.
Its participants were representatives of the public of the capital, representatives of ministries, departments, international organizations, embassies and representative offices of foreign countries in Uzbekistan, labor veterans and pupils of children's institutions “Mehribonlik uyi”.
Welcoming the participants of the festive event, Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan B.Alikhanov noted that the Ecological Party, the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and its deputy group in the lower house of parliament, aimed at improving the existing legislation and ensuring the implementation of regulatory documents in the field of environmental protection, involving the general public in environmental protection activities, creating an ecological culture among the population, and developing a system of public environmental monitoring.
In the speeches of the participants of the festive event, it was noted that in 1972 at the 27th session of the UN General Assembly, in order to attract world attention to environmental issues, June 5 was proclaimed World Environment Day. For 47 years, every year around the world, mass “green” actions, concerts and review contests, scientific, practical and educational events have been held.
It was emphasized that the protection of the environment and the solution of environmental problems require the unification of efforts of the whole society, strengthening of the partnership of state, public and international organizations in this sphere.
According to a good tradition, this day the winners of a number of competitions organized by the Ecomovement together with partner organizations are awarded: International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Office of the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, Konrad Adenauer Foundation, Agency of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS), Global Water Partnership (GWP), International Women's Foundation “Sharq ayoli”, the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan,Tashkent Zoo, LLC “Zamona Ra`no”, NGO “Medical express”.
Among them a special place is occupied by the republican competition of school essays and drawings “Onajonim Tabiat”, conducted by the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan together with the Ministry of Public Education, the editorial office of the “Tong Yulduzi” newspaper and the children's ecological magazine “Buloqcha-Spring”. This year about 100 works were submitted for the competition, demonstrating the students' desire to learn more about history and nature, the biological diversity of their native land, and the relationship between society and nature.
The drawings that participated in the competition were presented to the guests of the holiday at a special stand. At the event, the winners were awarded with diplomas and valuable prizes from sponsors in 6 nominations.
The participants of the festive event once again convinced of the importance of the contribution of mass media to the protection of the environment and human health, which play an increasingly prominent role in raising the level of ecological knowledge and shaping the ecological outlook of various segments of the population. Recognizing the high significance of the contribution of representatives of the mass media in raising public awareness of environmental problems and the experience of solving them in Uzbekistan, the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecomovement were awarded the most active journalists, who devoted their work to the issues of ecology and environmental protection, the GWP awarded journalists who published materials on water issues.
In a solemn atmosphere, the winners of the annual republican contest “Improving the healthcare system, medicine and ecology” for the best journalistic and specialized material were awarded with prizes and souvenirs, dedicated to medicine and health care, which is carried out by the Ecological Party, the Ecomovement, the Ministry of Health and the specialized medical scientific and practical edition “Medical express”.
At the festive event, sponsors' mementoes were also presented to pupils of childcare facilities “Mehribonlik uyi” and labor veterans.
The Embassy of the People's Republic of China assisted in organizing the festive event and encouraging the winners of the republican environmental competitions, Office of the OSCE Project Coordinator, GWP, the Federation of trade Unions of Uzbekistan and the International Women's Foundation “Sharq Ayoli”.
As part of the event, a memorandum of partnership was signed in improving the environmental culture of the population, developing continuous environmental education and youth education between the Environmental Party of Uzbekistan and the State Museum of Nature of Uzbekistan. The event ended with a concert program with the participation of the creative team of the Tashkent State Conservatory.
A holiday dinner was organized for the participants of the event by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.