You are here: Home Red Book Bustard Beauties are released into the wild
More than 2000 Red Book bustard beauties have been released on the expanses of the Kyzylkum desert.
2382 beauty bustards were released into the Kyzylkum desert in March, the press service of the State Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection reported.
Within the framework of cooperation of the State Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the NGO "Emirates Center for the Preservation of Bustard-Beauty" in the Navoi region, initiated by His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Governor of the Dubai Emirate, and the Emirates Birds Breeding Center for NNNIU Conservation, created by the initiative of His Highness Sheikh Saif Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in the expanses of the Kyzylkum desert produced another issue of birds raised in nurseries listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan in the 1960s.
In total, out of two centers operating since 2007, 16320 birds were released into the wild. Including, in March 2019, with the participation of the invited poultry company “Falcon Hunting Solutions”, which specializes in the development of hunting tourism in Uzbekistan, 2382 birds of beauty bustards were released in its natural habitat.
These nurseries are equipped with the latest technology, which employs foreign specialists with extensive experience. Special feeds and medications are used. To keep the birds built spacious enclosures. The work of nurseries is carried out in close cooperation with the bodies of nature protection and the staff of the Institute of the Gene Pool of Flora and Fauna of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In addition, scientific work is carried out on monitoring the habitats of bustard-beauty, the migration routes of these birds, and factors affecting the maintenance of the population are studied.
The bustard-beauty, or whirling oriental, is listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan in 2009 as a vulnerable species. Distributed in the Kyzylkum desert. The number and range began to decline in the 1960s.