On January 22, employees of the apparatus of the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan took part in a telecast on the “Dunyo boylab” channel, dedicated to animal cruelty issues.
Party representatives who spoke on the television show noted that in the spring of 2019, a draft law on strengthening the responsibility for cruelty to animals was developed by the Ecology Movement deputy group in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan based on the collective appeal of residents of the republic to the public appeals portal “Mening Fikrim”. The Law “On Amendments and Additions to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Administrative Responsibility” was adopted by the Legislative Chamber on April 26, approved by the Senate on May 3 and signed by the President on May 29 of last year. In accordance with it, the measures of responsibility of those responsible for the cruel treatment of wild and domestic animals were strengthened.
However, control over the implementation of the law is not well established; cases of bullying of animals, their torture and killing in various regions of the country continue.
The participants in the TV show raised questions about strengthening public control over the implementation of the provisions of the law, creating a rescue service for stray animals, more widely informing people about the norms of human attitude to domestic and homeless animals, and strengthening environmental education of children and youth.