Uzatom Agency hosted a workshop on energy efficiency improvement, the introduction of appropriate technologies, the rational use of renewable energy sources in the economy and social sphere.
The First Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Director General of Uzatom Agency Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and others noted that further development of renewable energy sources in the field of providing consumers with electricity would be important in solving the existing problems.
Measures aimed at improving the thermal protection system of buildings, installing sensors, air recuperators, which incorporate two-chamber and energy-efficient glass blocks, LED sources, solar photovoltaic power plants and solar water heaters in apartments were discussed.
At the event, views were exchanged on the issues of objectivity and transparency in assessing the efficiency of energy consumption, reducing the energy consumption of enterprises, and reducing harmful emissions into the atmosphere.