On October 31, Tashkent city branch of the Ecological Movement took part in a seminar of the Tashkent city party organization of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technologies on the topic: “New Uzbekistan - new elections” for candidates, proxies, and observers from the party organization of the city of Tashkent Yunusabad, Sergeli, Almazar , Mirabad, Yashnabad, Shaikhantahur, Yakkasaray, Bektemir, Uchtepa, Mirzo-Ulugbek and Chilanzar regions.
This training seminar was attended by over 250 candidates, proxies and observers from the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, represented by deputies of district and city Kengashes of people's deputies.
On September 20, 2019, the Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced the beginning of the election campaign in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and local Kengashes. On October 15, 2019, a resolution of the Central Election Commission “On the admission of political parties to participate in the election of deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted.
The purpose of this training seminar is to thoroughly prepare for the electoral processes and conduct advocacy work among the population.