The Government of Uzbekistan and the UN agreed on a draft UN special General Assembly resolution on the declaration of the Aral Sea region a zone of ecological innovation and technology. The project was discussed at an international high-level conference "Aral Sea region - a zone of ecological innovations and technologies" held in Nukus on 25 October.
The initiative to declare the region a zone of ecological innovation and technology in August last year at the meeting of heads of founding states of the International Aral Sea Rescue Fund was made the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In a message to participants of the conference, read out by Deputy Prime Minister Achilbay Ramatov, Shavkat Mirziyoev stressed: "to restore the Aral Sea is impossible. Therefore, our task is to reduce the negative impact of the Aral Sea crisis on the environment and livelihoods of people in the region. We propose to transform the Aral Sea region in environmental innovation and technology zone. "
UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, has sent a video message to Nukus, he said that the disappearance of the sea caused many negative consequences for the living conditions and health. However, thanks to the joint efforts of the Uzbek government and the international community can see that improvement is possible.
"Now is the time to act. It is necessary to restore favorable conditions for the life of people in remote areas of Karakalpakstan, which will encourage young people to return, which will continue to work on the revival of the Aral Sea region ", - said the special advisor to the UNDP Administrator Abdoulaye March Diye.
Chairman Jokargy Kenes of Karakalpakstan Musa Erniyazov noted that the consequences of the Aral disaster affected the economy, increased unemployment, external migration, the quality of life of local people has fallen. In recent years, due to the consolidation efforts of the government and international institutions, creating new jobs and developing infrastructure in the Aral Sea region.
UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Helena Fraser stressed that despite the catastrophic consequences of the Aral Sea crisis, desert Aralkum should be transformed into an attractive economic zone.
"We should not talk about the tragedy, and about the development of the region. Focus on human resources, "- she urged.
"People are in this region, and they want to be able to live a normal life. Since you can mitigate the effects of the application of the right technology. We intend to increase the presence of European financial institutions in the region "- said EU Special Representative for Central Asia, Peter Burian.
Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Badriddin Abidov reported that in November the UN Development Program to send a special mission to the Concept of "Aral Sea region - a zone of ecological innovation and technology" improvements.
on October 24 at a regional meeting on water project of the Regional Program for the rational use of water resources in Central Asia was discussed. "In the face of new challenges related to the melting of glaciers, reduction of the volume of water, the increase in the population and its needs in water and food, we face great challenges to ensure water security in Central Asia", - said the Minister of Water Resources of Uzbekistan Shavkat Khamraev.
The forum in Nukus also hosted a meeting of the Interstate Commission on Sustainable Development, the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea, where the presidency of the Commission has been transferred from Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan.