Let me express my sincere gratitude to the organizers of this event for the opportunity to speak at such a high international forum.
I want to draw your attention to the influence of environmental factors on the health status of residents of the Aral Sea region.
More than 3.5 million people live in the zone of direct impact of the Aral disaster in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm region. Water pollution and the large amount of salt and dust carried out from the bottom of the dried sea contribute to the growth of a number of serious diseases among the Aral Sea population, such as diseases of the kidneys, blood, gastrointestinal tract and respiratory organs, as well as cardiovascular, gall and kidney stones and other diseases. Children are exposed to particularly severe negative effects. For example, the dioxin content in the blood of pregnant women and milk of nursing mothers in the Republic of Karakalpakstan is 5 times higher than that of European women. The health status of the Aral Sea residents in many other indicators is significantly worse than the average for Uzbekistan. Problems have accumulated in the system of providing medical services and in the whole country.
Decisive measures have been taken in the republic to change this situation. By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 7, 2018 No. 5590, the State Health Care Reform Program was approved, the most important direction of which is to improve the provision of primary health care to the rural population. In accordance with it, the activities of three thousand rural medical centers have been optimized, and rural family clinics have been created on their basis, which are equipped with modern medical equipment and are provided by specialists.
The national model of organizing specialized medical care, protecting mothers and children, providing emergency medical and emergency care, a system for training and retraining medical personnel is being improved, and special attention is being paid to the sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the country.
A distinctive feature of the policy pursued by the republic in this direction is that annually the share of expenditures on the development of the social sphere in the State budget is about 60 percent, a significant part of which goes to health care. In recent years, the volume of investments directed to the development of the material and technical base of health care has significantly increased.
The main goal of the current stage of reform in healthcare is to ensure the accessibility, quality, effectiveness and safety of medical care.
The State Program for the Implementation of the “Strategy of Action on Five Priority Directions for the Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021” in the “Year of Active Investments and Social Development” includes a number of measures to protect the health of the Aral Sea population.
A set of measures is being implemented aimed at the prevention, earlier detection and treatment of diseases in residents located in the zone of the negative impact of drying out of the Aral Sea. In particular, the “Soglom Avlod Uchun” Public Charitable Fund, with the support of “Uzbekistаn Railways”, annually organizes a “Salomotlik” train for a comprehensive examination and treatment of residents of the Aral Sea region.
Within the framework of investment projects, the maternity hospitals of the region are equipped with modern medical equipment, instrumentation, diagnostic and laboratory equipment, the total value of which amounted to 22.7 million dollars.
Systematic work is progress in other areas of improving healthcare: training medical personnel, expanding the range of free medical services, developing a network of private clinics, etc.
The progress of public health reforms is under the close attention of the national parliament.
This year, the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan heard information from the Deputy Minister of Health and the Chief State Sanitary Doctor about the implementation of the Law on Sanitary and Epidemiological Well-Being of the Population, and the conduct of sanitary-hygienic and anti-epidemic measures.
A parliamentary request was sent to the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to improve the state of medical services in secondary schools”, “On measures to improve the health status of mothers and children of Aral Sea”. In addition, a hearing was held on the information of the heads of all Republican specialized scientific and practical medical centers.
On March 2, 2019, in Nukus, the deputy group of the Ecological Movement and the Ecological Party held public hearings on the topic: “The Aral Sea region: new views and practical measures aimed at solving environmental problems.” Based on the results of the hearings, a corresponding decision was made on the further development of the Aral Sea region, the continuation of work aimed at bringing to the general public the essence and significance of measures aimed at radically improving the conditions and quality of life of the region’s population.
In order to increase the effectiveness of parliamentary and parliamentary control in the field of health care, on the initiative of the President of the country Sh. Mirziyoyev, a Committee on the Health of Citizens was created in the Lower Chamber of parliament. Each month, members of the Committee travel to the regions to study problems on the ground, especially in matters of improving the quality of medical services provided in the system of primary health care institutions.
In order to increase the activity of public participation in activities to protect the environment and public health, about 1000 events are held annually by the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and its deputy group in the center and in the localities. The creation of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan has given another powerful impetus to the revitalization of activities in this area. The party’s program occupies a special place in protecting public health. As co-organizers of the conference, the Ecological Party has developed a number of projects aimed at improving the energy supply of social facilities in the Aral Sea region, and improving the health indicators of the Aral Sea inhabitants. These projects need investment.
We are convinced that active cooperation and joint efforts will lead to the achievement of the intended goal - to reduce the negative impact of unfavorable environmental factors on the health of the Aral Sea residents.
Today, the life and health of hundreds of thousands of people in our countries and the fate of future generations depend on the speedy solution to these problems.