For the first time in Uzbekistan, from October 17 to 22, 2019, with the initiation of  Ecological Party of Uzbekistan the international environmental marathon “ARAL MARATHON” will be held, under the motto “We are responsible for the future!”, On the eve of the Aral Conference to be held on October 25 in Nukus, with the participation of the Government Republic of Uzbekistan. The marathon will be held in 6 cities of Uzbekistan: Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Urgench, Nukus and Muynak, with the participation of 20,000 people.
The main goal of the marathon is to attract public attention to the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev  on the announcement of the Aral Sea region as a zone of environmental innovation and technology, to the problem of the Aral Sea, the scale of which is truly global.
Saving water resources, introducing water-saving technologies, creating a green economy, is one of the most effective methods in the struggle to preserve the environment. The value of water, in our time, is increasing every day. The participants of the marathon, across the Republic, will carry a symbolic vessel with water, passing it from hand to hand.
The program of the weekly marathon includes 5-kilometer runs at each stage, concert programs organized by local governance of all regions, rallies and meetings in educational institutions to promote the new environmental motto “We are responsible for the future” (#RUNFORARAL). The final of the marathon will take place on October 22 in the city of Muynak, at the place where the sea used to be, will be a key moment for our people and the world community as a whole.
Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Culture, State Committee for Tourism, Ministry of  Defense, National Guard, National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan, Aeronautics Federation of Uzbekistan, Ministry of  Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan together created a platform to attract public attention to the Aral Sea problem. In addition, this project carries the motivation and promotion of a healthy lifestyle, attracting young people to an active social position. Moreover, the main aim of  Ecological party of  Uzbekistan is active engagement of the society in the preservation of nature, increase ecological and medical awareness of population, propaganda of active and healthy lifestyle among people and enforce cooperation with governmental organizations and  public community in providing ecological sustainability.
The Aral Marathon is planned to be organized annually, which will increase the interest of the whole World in the environmental problems of our region.
(93) 182-11-46; (99) 444-54-95;(71) 241-13-81 (Organizing Committee of Eco-marathon)