Today, the country is implementing deep reforms in all spheres of life, the purpose of which is to build a democratic state and a fair society, protect the interests of man and his rights to a favorable environment, where the priority is to implement the principle - "human interests are above all."
One of the significant steps in enhancing public participation in the transformation was the creation in January 2019 of a new political party - the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, designed to mobilize all the forces of society to fulfill the noble task of maintaining a favorable environment for future generations.
In the parliamentary elections in 2009 and 2014, on the basis of the quota, the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan had the opportunity to elect 15 deputies and create a deputy group that worked during the last two convocations of the Oliy Majlis.
Being the smallest deputy formation in the Legislative Chamber, the deputy group of the Ecological Movement has initiated the development and adoption of about 30 laws governing environmental protection.
Members of the deputy group of the Ecological Movement are one of the most active groups of the Ecological Party and today continue to work on improving legislation on environmental and public health issues.
They are involved in the development of a number of new laws: “On Environmental Control”, “On Renewable Energy Sources”, “On the Use of Atomic Energy for Peaceful Purposes”, etc., a number of new versions of existing laws: “On the Protection and Use of the Plant World”, “On the protection and use of the animal world”, “On the protection of atmospheric air”, “On the forest”, etc., as well as the Concept of development of environmental education.
In order to improve social infrastructure and the development of regions, as well as the consistent implementation of the tasks identified by the Country Action Strategy, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in January 2019 approved the Concept for introducing Smart City technologies in Uzbekistan and a plan of practical measures for its implementation for 2019-2021 years.
The Smart City system involves the widespread use of ICTs and involves the implementation of a system of measures that include such projects as: Smart Transport, Smart Education, Smart Medicine, Smart Energy System, Smart Water Supply and Sanitation, “ Smart Housing and Communal Services ”,“ Smart Home ”.
At the same time, October 4 this year The President’s decree approved the Strategy for the transition of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the green economy.
The main objectives of the Strategy:
- improving the energy efficiency of the economy and the rational consumption of natural resources;
- inclusion in the priority areas of state. investments and costs of green criteria;
- government incentives for projects to implement the principles of a green economy;
- training for the green economy;
- Strengthening international cooperation in the field of "green" economy, etc.
The idea and technologies of the Smart City are consonant with the main program tasks of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan. We advocate the widespread introduction of IT-technologies in all spheres of life, the use of information and communication systems in the management of the components of the urban environment.
At the same time, our party advocates the implementation of the principles of a green economy, the widespread use of modern resource and energy-saving solutions, the introduction of environmentally friendly technologies in all spheres of life .
In this light, it is proposed to "green" the Smart City system:
How would you like to see the Smart City system?
The Smart Transport subsystem should not only be a complex of technological solutions in which all vehicles and infrastructure systems are interconnected, which allows controlling traffic flows using data from mobile operators and GPS signals, but also aimed at reducing environmental pollution, transition to the use of environmentally friendly transport;
The subsystem "Smart Education" is not only a set of technological solutions in the form of educational online platforms and massive open online courses, advanced visualization technologies and remote access, complemented by virtual reality, but also the process of continuous environmental education and upbringing of youth in accordance with the Environmental Development Concept education in the Republic of Uzbekistan;
The POS system “Smart Energy System” is not only a sustainable, cost-effective and reliable energy system in which production, infrastructure and energy consumption are integrated, but also energy-efficient with low greenhouse gas emissions, a significant share of renewable energy sources in the country's energy balance and “green” tariffs;
The Posystem “Smart Water Supply and Sanitation” is not only the management of water supply based on online hydraulic models, automated water intakes, wastewater and automated leak detection by integrating distribution, safety and control systems, storm flow management and flood prevention systems, but also a system based on targeted and careful use of water resources, especially drinking water;
The Posystem “Smart Housing and Communal Services” is not only a sustainable and cost-effective system of housing and communal services, in which the provision and consumption of communal resources and services is carried out by means of smart metering, monitoring and control, but also using energy and water-saving equipment;
The Posystem “Smart Home” is not only an intelligent control system that allows you to combine all communications in the house into one controlled by artificial intelligence, programmable and customizable based on the needs and wishes of the owner of the house, but also using environmentally friendly household appliances with low energy consumption.
In general, the Smart City system should be adapted to the Strategy for the transition to a green economy.
In addition, the Smart City system cannot be built without the participation of citizens who have a sufficient level of environmental culture and the skills of the careful use of natural resources: drinking water, fertile soil, electric and thermal energy, civilized waste management, etc.
What tasks does the Ecological Party pose?
In the field of legal regulation - codification of environmental legislation: development and adoption of the Environmental Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
In solving the Aral Sea problem - the implementation of the Concept “Aral Sea Area - Zone of Environmental Innovations and Technologies”, implementation of the Multi-Partner Trust Fund programs for the Aral Sea region;
In the field of improving environmental culture - the introduction of the provisions of the Concept of development of environmental education in the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Party objectives in the transition to a green economy
in the near future and until 2025:
- bringing the share of renewable energy in the country's energy balance to 10% ;.
- ensuring access of 100% of the population of rural settlements to high-quality drinking water;
- reduction of air pollution by 1.5 times;
- bringing the level of processing of municipal solid waste to 40%, industrial waste - up to 20%;
- increase in the area of protected areas to 12%;
- expansion of the area of forest plantations from 7.6% to 15%;
- Creation of green belts around industrial centers.
These tasks are consonant with the priority areas of the Strategy for the country's transition to a green economy.
The party’s objectives in the transition to a green economy in the coming months:
- to achieve the announcement by the Government of a moratorium on felling of trees (a draft resolution has been submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers);
- replacement of ordinary plastic bags with biodegradable bags developed by the Ecoparty with the involvement of specialists of ECO RASK LLC (certificate from Wells Plastics Limited laboratory, Great Britain);
- Introduction of domestic technologies for processing industrial waste, in particular phosphogypsum, created by experts of the Ecoparty and others.
The party has sufficient potential and desire to contribute to the implementation of the Smart City Concept in the capital of Uzbekistan and other cities of the republic, promoting the principles of a green economy at all levels: scientific, legislative, educational and practical.