On October 7 this year representatives of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement participated in the event: “Air Quality in Tashkent”, a presentation by Anondo Mukherjee, an employee of Sonoma Technology and the US Environmental Protection Agency, which took place in the building of the US Embassy.
The goal is the exchange of experience in the study of atmospheric air quality, as well as the presentation of the results of monitoring the level of air pollution in Tashkent, obtained using the measuring equipment installed in the American diplomatic mission.
The event was also attended by representatives of the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ecology and environmental protection, Center of the Hydrometeorological Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan, CAREC.