The adoption of the Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan was an important stage in the development of legislation on elections to the country's representative bodies, and in general, in the process of implementing democratic reforms in the country.
The wording of the Law “On Elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, adopted on December 25, 2008, introduced a quota for the election of representatives of the Ecological Movement to the lower house of the Parliament. In accordance with the new norm of this law, amendments and additions were made to 15 other legislative acts of the republic, the relevant regulatory documents of the Central Election Commission (CEC) were developed.
According to these standards, elections were held for candidates to deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Conference of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan. In accordance with the procedures approved by the CEC, the conferences of the Ecological Movement territorial branches were held on time to elect delegates to the Ecological Movement Conference, and on the day of general elections to the country's representative bodies, the Conference was held to elect candidates for deputies to the Legislative Chamber.
The procedure for electing candidates for deputies of the Parliament at the Conference was a rather exhausting process: nominations and voting were carried out for each of the 14 administrative entities of the republic, as well as for the candidate from the Central Kengash Ecological Movement separately. Accordingly, the nomination and voting was carried out 15 times, the counting committee of the 15th groove counted the ballots and announced the election results.
After approval of the decision of the Ecological Movement Conference on the election of candidates for deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis by the Central Election Commission, they received deputy status. In the structure of the lower house of the Parliament, an Ecological Movement deputy group was formed, whose task was to improve legislation in the field of environmental protection and health care, as well as control and analytical work to study the state of compliance with the law and parliamentary control.
The environmental movement twice participated in the election campaign - in 2009 and 2014, and accordingly, the deputy group worked during the last two convocations of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that during the period of the activities of the deputy group of Ecological Movement, its members initiated the development and adoption of 21 laws regulating environmental protection, nature management and the protection of the health of residents of the republic. Being the smallest deputy formation in the Legislative Chamber, the Ecological Movement deputy group in the last decade has made a more significant contribution to the improvement and development of the country's legislation than the factions of political parties.
At the same time, the imperative of the time was the question of changing the approach to the formation of the legislative body of the country.
In his Message to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev noted that “the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, organized in 2008, over the past period has turned into a real political force. However, it should be recognized that the inclusion of representatives of the movement in the lower house of parliament on the basis of a predetermined quota does not increase their activity and initiative. I think that the time has come to create equal conditions for all political forces and to refuse from quotas for seats in the Legislative Chamber for representatives of the Ecological Movement. The introduction of this change will strengthen healthy competition in the political arena and will strengthen the Ecological Movement as a separate political force. ”
In addition, experts from the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE / ODIHR) have repeatedly raised the issue of the validity of introducing a quota for the EcoMovement in 2008 and maintaining it during the parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan in subsequent years.
Based on the proposal of the head of state, as well as the comments of the OSCE / ODIHR, a single comprehensive legal document has been developed in the republic that regulates all aspects of the electoral process and the participation of all political forces in it. The adoption of the Code of Ethics gave a powerful impetus to increasing the activity of existing political parties - the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the Democratic Party of Milliy Tiklanish, the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the Social Democratic Party of Adolat, as well as the new political party Ecological Party of Uzbekistan during the preparation for the 2019 election.
Unlike other parties that have repeatedly participated in the election campaign and have experience in the election campaign, the Ecological Party is a novice among the political players of the republic. The party has not yet fully formed the organizational structure, the material and technical base is weak, the process of forming primary party organizations at enterprises and in makhallas is still ongoing. There is no experience in participating in elections and using modern tactics and political technologies in the election campaign.
Given these circumstances, the party has developed and is implementing a program for preparing for the electoral process, an important stage of which was the training of an asset on the issues of strategy and tactics for participating in elections to the central and local representative bodies. At the first stage, in August this year, in partnership with the Academy of Public Administration, the Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society and the National University of Uzbekistan in August, more than 50 employees of the central office and heads of territorial departments were trained under the special program “Elections: Strategy and Tactics of Victory” Party organizations of the Ecological Party. At the second stage in September this year, the Karakalpak Republican and regional party organizations organized a similar program for the training of leaders and activists of district party organizations. In particular, with the assistance of the non-governmental non-profit organization Institute of Democracy and Human Rights, September 10-11, training was organized for leaders and activists of district party organizations in Tashkent and the Tashkent region, according to the results of which they were issued the appropriate certificates.
Another measure was the organization of the work of the election headquarters of the Ecoparty under the Central Council and with the councils of territorial party organizations, which operate around the clock.
Despite the lack of experience in the election campaign, work with the electorate, lack of material and financial resources, representatives of the Ecological Party are determined to fight for parliamentary seats in the country, Zhokarga Kenes, regional, district and city kengashes of people's deputies.
We understand that today no one makes any discounts to our party due to unequal conditions compared to the four other political parties in Uzbekistan, and moreover, no one will make discounts on the day of the general election on December 22. Only professionalism, complete dedication, determination, perseverance, unity of word and deed in protecting the environment and health of the country's inhabitants will be able to give an advantage over opponents and be adequately evaluated by voters.
The main slogan of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan - "We are responsible for the future" - imposes great responsibility on each party member, each candidate for deputy. And we are ready to take this responsibility upon ourselves.