The proposal of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan on the use of biodegradable bags to replace used plastic bags.
The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan has studied the state of affairs associated with the processing of municipal solid waste. It was found that in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 18.05.2018 No. 3730 “On measures to further improve the system of household waste management” in terms of prohibiting the production of polymer film bags less than 40 microns thick in the Republic of Uzbekistan (for with the exception of bags made of polymer film produced for export, without handles and which are an integral part of goods sold by rolls for domestic use, as well as biodegradable polymer materials) The denied packages continue. Moreover, these plastic bags decompose over 200 years and entering landfills or landfills for storage of household waste, accumulate on their territory, which is harmful to the environment.
Ecological Party of Uzbekistan with the involvement of specialists ECO PACK LLC developed samples of alternative biodegradable bags that do not have a negative impact on the environment.
Samples of these bags were sent to a laboratory (Wells Plastics Limited, UK) for inspection. The results of which showed that the biodegradable package decomposed in 360 hours (certificate issued by Wells Plastics Limited laboratory No. 1067 dated 03/03/2019), which in a normal environment, biodegradation is equivalent to about 8 months. Moreover, the decomposition process begins under the influence of air, sunlight and in the natural environment. The end result of decomposition is biomass, which will become a fertilizer for vegetation.
Biodegradable bags are used in countries such as the United Kingdom and Georgia. According to the new requirements, they will sell only biodegradable bags, which, when released into the ground, are processed in about two years.
Based on the foregoing, the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan proposes to consider the possibility of replacing conventional plastic bags with a biodegradable bag, which is not inferior to it in quality, can be made in any size and thickness. The cost of the proposed biodegradable packages (in mass production) does not exceed 230-240 soums.