On September 20 of this year, the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the International Press Center of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced the start of the election campaign and announced December 22, 2019. On election day, in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local councils.
According to the Electoral Code, a political party can nominate candidates only if it has collected at least 40,000 signatures in support of its participation in the elections, and the forms of signature lists will be issued by the Central Election Commission after the announcement of the election campaign.
On September 24 of this year, the CEC issued registration certificates to authorized representatives of political parties and signature sheets for collecting voter signatures. Currently, for the first time, the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, participating in the elections, began to collect signatures along with other political parties.
The party entered the political arena with the slogan “We are responsible for the future” and is actively participating in the election campaign in a completely new format, uniting the public and strengthening public control in solving many problems.
Of course, serious preparation for the elections is one of the most important tasks facing each party. And it should be noted that each party created its own election headquarters, where work is in full swing day and night.
The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan on October 2 this year announced the opening of its headquarters. The event was attended by representatives of the general public and the media. Speakers at the event spoke about the election program and the goals of the party. It was noted that the leading role of the party in the upcoming elections will also play an important role in improving the environment.