In December of this year important political events are ahead: elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local councils of people's deputies will be held in the country.
At a meeting of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan on September 20 at the International Press Center, the day of general elections and the beginning of the election campaign were announced.
It was noted that in accordance with the Electoral Code, the party must collect at least 40 thousand signatures in support of its participation in the election campaign, for which the parties will be given blanks to collect signatures.
On September 24, the Central Election Commission issued party registration certificates and forms for collecting signatures to authorized representatives of political parties. Among the four other political parties, the Ecological Party will for the first time organize the collection of signatures in its support.
The party enters the political arena with the motto "We are responsible for the future." She begins to hold campaigns in order to popularize environmental topics, her program tasks in a new format.
On September 28, the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent city party organization held an open-air campaign under the motto “Yashillikka burkansin yurtim!” On the site adjacent to the multifunctional complex “Humo Arena”.
The purpose of the action was to attract the attention of wide layers of the population to the ideas and goals of the Ecological Party, aimed at maintaining a favorable environment for future generations.
Opening the event, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Party B. Alikhanov noted that in accordance with the Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted this year, elections of deputies of central and local representative bodies of power will be held in the new legal framework. Like other parties, the Ecological Party is actively preparing for the elections. The speaker briefly highlighted the main ideas and tasks with which the party is going to the polls.
“The upcoming elections impose on our party, the first time participating in the elections, a great responsibility. We have developed an election program, we offer innovative solutions to the accumulated environmental problems, ”B. Alikhanov said.
The environmental action was held in an open area, without boring speeches and unnecessary formalism.
The participants of the event were presented with an interesting concert program with the participation of famous national pop stars, athletes, and youth mentors. During the action, various quizzes and competitions were held, the winners of which were awarded prizes and souvenirs from the organizers and sponsors.
Similar actions to promote the ideas and goals of the Ecological Party will be held in all regions of the republic.