On September 25, 2011, representatives of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement participated in a scientific and practical conference on the topic: “Innovative approaches in the use of agrobiodiversity in the sustainable development of agriculture”, which was held at Tashkent State Agrarian University.
The thematic plenary sections of the conference discussed key issues in the field of conservation of agrobiodiversity, ensuring agricultural productivity under environmental stress factors, and strengthening the seed-growing system for climate change in Central Asia.
The International Conference was attended by the national coordinator of the UNEP-GEF project, representatives of the University of Washington, the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources of the Indian Council for Agricultural Research, the Institute of Agricultural Resources and Regional Planning of the Chinese Academy, a number of regional organizations, teachers and students of TSAU, and journalists.