On September 19 this year a press conference was held at the conference hall of Tashkent State Agrarian University on the results of environmental raids of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan based on signals from citizens about cutting down trees in Tashkent.
Saidrasul Sanginov, deputy chairman of the Central Executive Committee of the Ecoparty’s Central Executive Committee, said that the party’s assets carried out systematic work to protect tree plantings and respond to citizens' signals about violations of environmental laws in the field of environmental protection.
It was emphasized that at present, the most frequent concern among the population is the frequent cases of tree felling. A large number of complaints and statements about these actions come both to the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement, and to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection. Citizens quite justifiably draw the attention of the environmental authority - the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection and public organizations to the numerous facts of violations during felling of trees, as well as the planting of species of tree plantings that are not adapted to the conditions of Uzbekistan.
Participants in the press conference received information on the Resolution of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the results of the consideration of the electronic collective appeal“ On the reform of the tree protection system in the territory of cities and villages ”through the “Mening fikrim”  web portal.
At a press conference, information was given that, according to signals from residents of Tashkent and other settlements to the "Hot Line" on the facts of tree felling, the Ecological Party, along with the Ecological Movement and representatives of the Inspectorate of the State Committee for Ecology, self-government bodies of citizens regularly conduct environmental raids. This year alone, more than 100 environmental raids were carried out, a significant part of which was connected with the cutting of green spaces.
One of the last cases was the felling of trees in the Mirzo-Ulugbek district of Tashkent, when, according to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection conclusion, 87 conifers were to be felled, among which were three dried, sick plane trees with a diameter of 83.1 cm and a Sophora, and the hokimiyat’s permission was issued for cutting only plane trees and Sophors. On September 16, representatives of the Ecological Party and the Ecological Movement organized a raid spot on Mirzo-Ulugbek Street and studied the circumstances on the spot.
Earlier, a great resonance among the citizens of Uzbekistan received information on the felling of trees in Samarkand (Ming-Chinor) and on the ongoing felling of trees and reconstruction of the Samarkand boulevard. As worried citizens explain, trees were planted on the boulevard in Samarkand in the 19th century - more than 100 years ago, the boulevard is the largest boulevard in Central Asia and is the pride of the townspeople.
The study of numerous facts and appeals of citizens, legislation and existing norms showed that:
- there is no accounting for the quantitative and qualitative characteristics of trees and shrubs;
- there are no uniform rules and methods for forming trees, taking into account their biological characteristics;
- when inspecting trees, botanists do not participate in the determination of plant diseases;
- during the environmental impact assessment of projects there are no requirements for planting new seedlings instead of felled trees;
- there are no mechanisms for public participation in decision-making on tree felling or reconstruction of green spaces in parks, squares and other places;
- there are not enough qualified specialists with appropriate education and experience in this field.
It was noted that citizens should be informed and have the opportunity to express their opinion on cutting, planting seedlings and reconstruction of parks, squares, boulevards, botanical gardens, since all this is the property of our republic.
In view of these circumstances, the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan made proposals to the government on introducing a moratorium on tree felling, toughening the responsibility for illegal tree felling down to criminal, and most importantly, on preliminary informing the population by khokimiyats and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection departments about the alleged tree felling in certain places.
The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan offers:
1) accelerate the adoption of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the introduction of a moratorium on felling of trees;
2) oblige khokimiyats and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection to inform citizens in advance about the alleged felling of trees, planting new seedlings, reconstruction of squares, boulevards, parks, botanical gardens and other places of mass recreation for workers;
3) include in the composition of the commission for determining the condition of trees and shrubs botanists who will give a qualified opinion on the condition of the plant;
4) toughen liability for the illegal cutting of valuable tree species, up to criminal liability.
The press conference was attended by specialists from the the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection and its Tashkent administration, the Institute for Plant Protection, the Ecoparty and the Ecological Movement, print and electronic media journalists, and bloggers.