On 29 August the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan organized on the territory of the “Ship Cemetery” in Muinak district of Karakalpakstan an environmental campaign under the motto “Aral Sea region - Green Energy Zone”.
The meeting was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, activists of Karakalpakstan, Khorezm and Bukhara regional party organizations, the youth wing of the Young Ecologists party, residents of  Muynak region, as well as media representatives. An ecological hash was carried out to improve the territory of the ecotourism center “Ship Cemetery”: household garbage was collected, borders were whitewashed, and advertising banners for tourists were installed. During the environmental campaign, in order to popularize renewable energy sources, solar lights were installed on the territory of the Ship Cemetery.
As participants in the event noted, the natural and geographical location of our country is the most promising for the use of solar energy. The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, in accordance with its program tasks, carries out certain work on the development of renewable energy sources, in particular, solar energy. The implementation of such pilot projects on the use of photovoltaic panels should serve as an impetus for spreading the experience of using solar energy not only in the Aral Sea region, but also in other territories remote from traditional energy sources.
As the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, emphasized in his speech at the event “Acting under the slogan“ We are responsible for the future ”, the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan considers support of innovative ideas and technologies, programs and projects aimed at overcoming the consequences of the Aral Sea disaster, improving the socio-economic and environmental situation in the Aral Sea as one of its important tasks” .
At the end of the action, its participants and residents of the region were presented with a festive program of the Muynak Culture House, dedicated to the 28th anniversary of state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan.