"Rosatom" plans in early 2020 to begin construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan. This was stated in the Tashkent State Corporation CEO Alexei Likhachev.
The head of "Rosatom" on Tuesday, September 3rd, attended the opening of the first overseas branch of the National Research Nuclear University of Moscow Engineering Physics Institute in the capital of Uzbekistan.
"Our main task - to get to the site early next year, is already having a contract and having the basic joint decisions on how to finance the stages and the stages of the project", - said Likhachev, when asked about the progress of the project.
According to him, in the past from the moment of signing the agreement on the construction of nuclear power plants, the parties prepared "all the necessary knowledge to those already described in the specific documents the image of the future station, its parameters."
As reported, in May of this year, the Agency for the development of nuclear power industry of Uzbekistan ( "VSAT") signed an agreement with "Rosatom" contract to perform engineering research at the site of nuclear power plant construction. This document "Uzatome" called "a key" in the framework of the construction of the station.
In December 2017 between the governments of Russia and Uzbekistan signed an agreement on the peaceful use of nuclear energy.
"Rosatom" plans to build a complex of two power generation "3+" with reactor installations of VVER-1200. Priority station has selected a site near Lake Tuzkan in Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan.
Earlier, General Director of "Uzatoma" Jurabek Mirzamahmudov said that Russia and Uzbekistan are to sign a contract to build a nuclear power plant before the end of 2019.