On August 8, representatives of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan participated in the Forum: “Transition from agricultural and environmental problems to opportunities to attract investment and innovation in the Aral Sea basin region”, with funding from the IDB and support from the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, FAO, IPDRE, USAID, ECFS and UNDP.
In his welcoming speech, the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the chairman of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan B. Alikhanov noted that the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to declare the Aral Sea region a zone of environmental innovation and technology has contributed to the formation of a new approach to the Aral Sea problem and to overcome its consequences for the Central Asian region. The time has come to apply innovative approaches to solving environmental problems and conducting agricultural activities. This forum is designed to give a significant impetus to the implementation of modern water and resource-saving technologies, improving the food supply of the Aral Sea residents.
At the Forum, an exchange of ideas and experience on the application of innovative scientific and technological solutions in improving food and water security, improving the living standards of people living in the Aral Sea region was held. The need to intensify regional and international support for socio-economic and environmental projects in the Aral Sea region was emphasized.
An important topic was the discussion of the development of knowledge and improving the regional exchange of information on water resources and innovative technologies for managing water resources in arid regions.