On August 1, Bukhara regional branch of the Ecomovement together with Bukhara regional party organization of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan organized a round table at the regional children's medical center on the theme: “Environment - Human Health”, dedicated to the 11th anniversary of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan.
At the round table, it was noted that the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, created on August 2, 2008 at the initiative of environmental scientists, experts and representatives of environmental non-governmental non-profit organizations, has become one of the most active public organizations operating in the country. Acting under the motto “A healthy environment is a healthy person”, the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan seeks to mobilize the full potential of society to protect the environment, improve public health, and rational use of natural resources.
During the event, participants were informed about the activities of the Ecological Movement for 11 years, as well as about the program goals and objectives of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan. At the event, a group of doctors expressed a desire to join the party.