On July 29, a public hearing was held in the Republic of Karakalpakstan on the implementation of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the sanitary and epidemiological well-being of the population”, organized by the Karakalpak regional branch of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the event is to increase knowledge and skills, expand theoretical knowledge and experience in the field of environmental protection and the rational use of natural resources, increase awareness of current legislation, increase the ecological culture of the population, strengthen public participation in environmental protection and public health.
The participation of civil society institutions in the development of proposals and recommendations on the Law “On the sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the population”.