First Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Nematov met with the coordinator of the US Department of State to assist the countries of Europe, Eurasia and Central Asia, James Kulikovsky.
At the meeting, the parties noted with satisfaction the high dynamics of Uzbek-American relations and the successful outcome of the July 16-23 visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to the United States, which allowed us to consider practical issues of further development of bilateral relations in various fields, the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
Specific issues of interaction and implementation of joint projects in the areas of economic and technological modernization, agriculture, health, education, the legal field and others were discussed.
Special attention was paid to the prospects of cooperation in mitigating the consequences of the Aral Sea ecological disaster within the framework of the UN Multi-Partnership Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region by providing financial assistance.
Recall that Norway was the first external donor to the UN Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region. The country invested 9.5 million Norwegian kroner (about 1.1 million dollars).
The fund was officially launched at the UN headquarters in New York on November 27, 2018. He must mobilize financial and technical resources for projects aimed at eliminating the consequences of the ecological catastrophe in the Aral Sea region. The fund will work until the end of 2023.