According to the President’s press service, on December 26, 2019, an article was published on the newspaper Gazeta.Uz: “The President pointed out the shortcomings in attracting grant funds.” It states that Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on December 25 on the issues of active attraction and effective use of grants, and pointed out the absence of a monitoring mechanism for the implementation of projects implemented through grants. He commissioned to create a new system for evaluating their performance.
Floating nuclear power plant – a project of Rosenergoatom Concern, which is part of the Rosatom State Atomiс Energy Corporation, has supplied the first 10 million kW/h of electricity from the moment it was connected to the grid on December 19, 2019 to the isolated Chaun-Bilibino energy cluster (Chukotka Autonomous District).
On January 25, in Tashkent, a meeting was held between the Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan S. Sanginov and the head of the Brussels Press Club, Mr. L. Brihay.
The celebration aims to raise awareness about the crucial role wetlands play as they're essential habitats for the conservation of the Planet's natural heritage.