On October 15, 2019, the Central Electoral Commission held a regular meeting in the format of a video selector at the CEC International Press Center, in which CEC members, authorized representatives of political parties, and media representatives took part.
On October 12, senators heard information from the Chairman of the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection and the heads of other interested ministries and departments, as well as local government bodies about the state of compliance with the law when cutting trees and shrubs.
On October 7 this year representatives of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the Ecological Movement participated in the event: “Air Quality in Tashkent”, a presentation by Anondo Mukherjee, an employee of Sonoma Technology and the US Environmental Protection Agency, which took place in the building of the US Embassy.
At the XXIII plenary session of the Senate, the issue of illegal cutting of trees and improper use of forest resources in Uzbekistan was discussed. Delivering his speech during the session, the Chairman of the Forestry Committee Nizomiddin Bakirov provided information on the state of the Forestry Fund lands in Uzbekistan and listed problems in the field.