On April 23, 2019, a conference was held devoted to the discussion “Current state of development of ecological tourism at the global and national levels”, organized jointly by the Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection and the Committee on Agrarian and Water Management Issues of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Ecological Party of Uzbekistan.
As you know, land is the basis of life and the welfare of the people, and economic stability in the country largely depends on the development of agriculture, the rational use of land resources, and the provision of food to the population. According to Article 55 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Earth, and its subsoil, flora and fauna, and other natural resources are national wealth, subject to rational use and protected by the state.
Each year, April 22 is celebrated not just big, but a truly global celebration - International Mother Earth Day (International Mother Earth Day). In 2019 it is dedicated to biodiversity.
The 76th meeting of the Interstate Commission for Water Coordination (ICWC) was held in Tashkent, during which the results of the use of limits and modes of operation of reservoir cascades for the non-growing season 2018-2019 on the basins of the Syrdarya and Amudarya rivers were discussed. The Ministry of Water Management of Uzbekistan reports about it.
Climate change will alter many ecosystems such as the Arctic permafrost may be partially thawed. Such shocks, in turn, affect the balance of greenhouse gases, which are released or communicate in these areas.