On February 14, 2018 in the new building of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan a press conference was held dedicated to the results of the message of President N. Nazarbayev to the people of Kazakhstan: "New opportunities for development in the conditions of the fourth industrial revolution", which was published on January 10, 2018.
On February 16, 2018, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the UNDP Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Helena Fraser with Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Kengash Ecological Movement B. Alikhanov.
On February 15, a meeting of the Friendship Society "Uzbekistan-Belgium" was held in the small hall of the Committee for Interethnic Relations and Friendly Relations with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
One of the largest in the recent history of global ecological disasters experienced by countries and over 60 million people in Central Asia is the tragedy of the Aral Sea, which in its environmental, climatic, socio-economic and humanitarian consequences poses a direct threat to the region's sustainable development, health, gene pool and the future of the people living in it.