14 and 15 September CAREC held the first joint meeting of the Small Basin Councils Kyrgyz and Uzbek parts Padysha-Ata River (Padyshaata). The event was organized within the framework of the project Smart Waters (water, education, and cooperation in Central Asia), which is implemented by CAREC with the financial support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
Scientists University of Alberta (Canada) found that the amount of carbon dioxide emitted into the atmosphere during the melting of permafrost underestimated due to weathering liberated from ice rocks with sulfuric acid.
September 22 the world celebrates the World Car Free Day - an international event calling not just leave your car at home one day, and to develop new mobility concepts and alternative modes of transport to be fast, comfortable, efficient, inclusive and environmentally friendly. The purpose of the Day without a car - to reduce the number of cars on the streets and roads, and to support other types of sustainable transport, including public transport and cycling.
Depletion of the ozone layer is one of the actual challenges of our time. In recent years, mankind has significantly reduced the production and consumption of ozone-depleting substances (ODS), but the threat has not ceased to exist.
On September 19, representatives of the Ecomovement took part in the "round table"on topic :"Uzbekistan and Germany: Cooperation in the field of security and sustainable development in Central Asia",organized by the Institute of Strategic and Interregional Research under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Representative Office of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Germany)in Uzbekistan.
Warming temperatures in the world directly affects the melting of glaciers. But who would have thought that this process can bring trouble to those who receive tourists and climbers in the distant snow-capped mountains, or those who are engaged in agriculture, growing moisture-loving culture?
Tashkent city regional branch of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan in the Medical College of Bekabad held a training seminar for public inspectors of environmental control.