On November 17, the representative of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan took part in a seminar of the UNDP / GEF / State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Land Resources, Geodesy, Cartography and State Cadastre  project "Reducing the load on the use of natural resources as a result of competing exploitation of non-irrigated dry lands in the mountain, semi-desert and desert landscapes of Uzbekistan".
A forecasting tool reveals which cities will be affected as different portions of the ice sheet melt, say scientists.
It looks at the Earth's spin and gravitational effects to predict how water will be "redistributed" globally.
"This provides, for each city, a picture of which glaciers, ice sheets, [and] ice caps are of specific importance," say the researchers.
On November 14, representatives of the Ecological Movement participated in a seminar on the concept of human security, which was held in Tashkent with the participation of representatives of ministries, departments and projects working in the zone of the Aral Sea. The seminar was organized by the Ministry of Economy together with the UNDP Country Office in Uzbekistan.
Employees of Samarkand regional branch of Ecomovement took part in a joint training seminar organized by FAO at the United Nations and the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Management of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Samarkand Agricultural Institute on the topic: "Resource-saving technologies in improving the efficiency of land use".